Gazpromneft - Lubricants, the operator of the Gazprom Neft lubricants business, increased sales of engine and industrial packaged oils under the G-Energy and Gazpromneft brands by 26% in the first half of 2021 (up to 170 thousand tons). The total volume of production and sales of oils and lubricants increased by 3% to 280 thousand tons. Over 65% of the supply of high-tech products fell on the domestic Russian market - 180 thousand tons. Sales of lubricants abroad increased by 9% to 100 thousand tons.
Anatoly Skoromets, General Director of Gazpromneft - Lubricants:
“The positive dynamics since the beginning of 2021 has been ensured by the active expansion of the geography of sales of our products in Russia and abroad. In the first half of the year alone, deliveries began to 14 new countries, including Austria, Guinea, Qatar, Canada and Saudi Arabia. Today, Gazprom Neft oils are represented in 102 countries of the world, as well as in 350 international ports. In addition, we are increasing sales of products in digital channels - in online stores and marketplaces, where sales grew by 14%. ”
To expand the range of products, Gazprom Neft began construction of a hydroisodewaxing complex at the Omsk Lubricants Plant. The complex will produce the base for high-tech synthetic lubricants used in modern automotive technology and industrial equipment. It will allow the company to completely abandon the use of imported base oils in the production of premium products. The design capacity is 220 thousand tons per year.